High Voltage Forum

General electronics => Printed Circuit Board => Topic started by: Da_Stier on May 02, 2021, 04:27:33 PM

Title: Prototype boards
Post by: Da_Stier on May 02, 2021, 04:27:33 PM
Hi,

since a lot of prototype and Perfboards are pretty expensive (atleast in my opinion) and pretty bad quality, I decided to make my own a long time ago.
I figured, that some of them might be intersting for some of you as well.

Feel free, to get some made for yourself, but please don't sell them to make profit.


1: A 100x160mm throughole card (Eurokarte).
It has a guardring with via stitching all around, has .1inch pitch and all holes are plated througholes.
The mounting holes are 3.5mm for M3.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



2: Smaller throughole cards on a 100x160mm panel.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



3: A SMD protoype board. The board is made for 0805 and 0603 components.
the size of the board is 50x100mm.
The sqares are 2mm by 2mm and have a .1inch pitch.
They work very well for combined SMD and throughhole prototypes.
The gerbers have two of them combined into a 100x100mm panel.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



4: some 50Ohm coplanar waveguide strips.
I use them in RF prototypes. They work well for making filters.
They are measured up to 3GHz on a HP8753 VNA and work well in this range.
The panel contains 12 100mm strips.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



5: some SOIC8 breakouts.
They have an exposed pad and a GND plane on the back.
The panel includes 45 pieces.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



Each of these boards has been ordered from JLC and Elecrow without any issues.
I like the ENIG finish but they work with any finish of course.

I hope some of you can use some of them. :)



Greetings,
Michael
Title: Re: Prototype boards
Post by: TMaxElectronics on May 02, 2021, 07:37:08 PM
Thanks for sharing :)  I'll definitely order a whole bunch of every version, they look good.

It might be interesting to add not-plated holes between the pads of the SMD version. Then it would be easy to get a good ground even in the middle of a circuit.
Title: Re: Prototype boards
Post by: Da_Stier on May 02, 2021, 09:15:02 PM
Thanks, great you like them.  :)

That is actually a pretty good idea.
I didn't have any grounding issues yet but why not.

So here is a version of the SMD prototyping board with 1mm non plated holes between all the pads.
Of course I don't have a photo of one so the 3D preview must be enough.  ;)

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]






Greetings,
Michael
Title: Re: Prototype boards
Post by: Mads Barnkob on May 02, 2021, 09:20:23 PM
Thanks for sharing these great prototyping PCB designs!

I will also add them on my next PCB order :)
Title: Re: Prototype boards
Post by: Da_Stier on June 02, 2021, 09:36:52 PM
Hi all,

I finished some more designs.
I didn't order them yet, but they process just fine.
All the breakouts fall into the < 100x100mm standard size of most manufacturers.
All the breakouts have a solid GND plane on the back.


SOIC 14 breakouts with exposed pad:

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]


SOIC 14W breakouts with exposed pad:

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]


SOIC 16 breakouts with exposed pad:

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]


SOIC 18W breakouts with exposed pad:

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]


SOIC 28W breakouts with exposed pad:

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



Greetings,
Michael
Title: Re: Prototype boards
Post by: Da_Stier on June 02, 2021, 10:52:57 PM
Hi all,

I have one last batch of boards to add.


The first one is a simple 100x160mm .1inch pitch through hole card.
It is good if you want to cut it into small pieces or custom shapes since it uses the area the best.

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]


The second one is a mashup of the first 100x160mm through hole card and the SMD board.
It is 100x160mm in size, has 3.5mm mounting holes and a via stiched guard ring.
The bottom is filled with a GND layer.
Each "half" of the board has a voltage rail for power distribution.
The SMD pads are the same 2mm square .1inch pitch pads as on the other SMD board.

The weird SMD pads in the picture are just a visual bug of the preview !!

 [ Invalid Attachment ]

 [ Invalid Attachment ]



Greetings,
Michael
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal